T&D Holdings (株)T&Dホールディングス
Official name: T&D HOLDINGS, INC.
Code 8795 · Prime market · Sector: Financials (ex Banks)
Themes: no theme matched this company's filings
ROE, equity ratio, FCF margin and growth come from the latest annual report on EDINET. PBR and dividend yield use the weekly reference close. Ranks compare with the companies among the 100 that have a value.
In plain words
- The dividend was ¥130 per share in the fiscal year to March 2026, covered 2.15 times by earnings per share.
- Equity was 9.3% of total assets at the end of March 2026.
Growth
Yearly growth of revenue, earnings per share and the dividend over 5 fiscal years (CAGR).
+0.6%
+23.1%
Revenue: the EDINET filings give no figure.
Basic EPS / DPS
- Basic EPS
- DPS
Notes
- FY ended March 2022, FY ended March 2023, FY ended March 2024, FY ended March 2025, FY ended March 2026: read from S100Y9UP, shown as filed. Amended annual reports filed later: S100YZ3N, S100YZ3P, S100YZ3S (Corrections filed).
Show data table
| Date | Basic EPS | DPS |
|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | ¥117.81 | ¥32.5 |
| 2018-03-31 | ¥124.23 | ¥37.5 |
| 2019-03-31 | ¥118.5 | ¥42 |
| 2020-03-31 | ¥111.31 | ¥44 |
| 2021-03-31 | ¥271.55 | ¥46 |
| 2022-03-31 | ¥24.39 | ¥56 |
| 2023-03-31 | −¥237.31 | ¥62 |
| 2024-03-31 | ¥183.13 | ¥70 |
| 2025-03-31 | ¥241.67 | ¥80 |
| 2026-03-31 | ¥279.64 | ¥130 |
How it's calculated
- CAGR (compound annual growth rate):
CAGR = (Last / First)^(1 / years) - 1 - EPS (Earnings Per Share / 1株当たり利益):
EPS = Net profit attributable to owners / Shares outstanding
Short periods from a fiscal-year change are skipped. A starting value of zero or below gives no rate.
Profitability
Profit per yen of sales and of assets, and the three DuPont factors that multiply to ROE (ROE, ROA, DuPont analysis).
Ordinary-income margin (ordinary income ÷ revenue): the EDINET filings give no figure.
Return on equity
Notes
- FY ended March 2022, FY ended March 2023, FY ended March 2024, FY ended March 2025, FY ended March 2026: read from S100Y9UP, shown as filed. Amended annual reports filed later: S100YZ3N, S100YZ3P, S100YZ3S (Corrections filed).
Show data table
| Date | Return on equity |
|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | 6.5% |
| 2018-03-31 | 6.9% |
| 2019-03-31 | 6.3% |
| 2020-03-31 | 5.9% |
| 2021-03-31 | 12.2% |
| 2022-03-31 | 1% |
| 2023-03-31 | −11.2% |
| 2024-03-31 | 8.3% |
| 2025-03-31 | 8.7% |
| 2026-03-31 | 9.2% |
Net margin / ROA
- Net margin
- ROA
Notes
- Net margin (2017-03-31, 2018-03-31, 2019-03-31, 2020-03-31, 2021-03-31, 2022-03-31, 2023-03-31, 2024-03-31, 2025-03-31, 2026-03-31): no consolidated figure tagged in this filing (parent-only figure not used)
Show data table
| Date | Net margin | ROA |
|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | — | 0.505% |
| 2018-03-31 | — | 0.508% |
| 2019-03-31 | — | 0.461% |
| 2020-03-31 | — | 0.406% |
| 2021-03-31 | — | 0.908% |
| 2022-03-31 | — | 0.08% |
| 2023-03-31 | — | −0.788% |
| 2024-03-31 | — | 0.574% |
| 2025-03-31 | — | 0.756% |
| 2026-03-31 | — | 0.802% |
Leverage (assets / equity)
Show data table
| Date | Leverage (assets / equity) |
|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | 13.58x |
| 2018-03-31 | 13.24x |
| 2019-03-31 | 13.62x |
| 2020-03-31 | 14.71x |
| 2021-03-31 | 11.51x |
| 2022-03-31 | 12.82x |
| 2023-03-31 | 16.88x |
| 2024-03-31 | 12.2x |
| 2025-03-31 | 11.86x |
| 2026-03-31 | 10.71x |
Asset turnover is not shown for banks and insurers. Their revenue is interest, fees and premiums earned on loans and securities, so revenue divided by assets is not a turnover.
How it's calculated
- ROE (Return on Equity):
ROE = Net profit attributable to owners / Equity - ROA (Return on Assets):
ROA = Net profit attributable to owners / Total assets - DuPont analysis:
ROE = (Net profit / Revenue) x (Revenue / Total assets) x (Total assets / Equity)
The ROE line is the company's filed figure, computed on average equity. The DuPont factors use year-end figures, so their product can differ slightly.
Cash
Cash from operations, cash spent on investment, and what was left (free cash flow, cash conversion).
Not shown for banks and insurers. Deposits, loans and policy reserves run through their operating cash flow, and their balance sheets have no current/non-current split.
Cash flows: operating, investing, financing
- Operating cash flow
- Investing cash flow
- Financing cash flow
Notes
- FY ended March 2022, FY ended March 2023, FY ended March 2024, FY ended March 2025, FY ended March 2026: read from S100Y9UP, shown as filed. Amended annual reports filed later: S100YZ3N, S100YZ3P, S100YZ3S (Corrections filed).
Show data table
| Date | Operating cash flow | Investing cash flow | Financing cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | +¥343,760,000,000 | −¥534,505,000,000 | −¥48,926,000,000 |
| 2018-03-31 | +¥370,127,000,000 | −¥467,159,000,000 | +¥12,690,000,000 |
| 2019-03-31 | +¥576,958,000,000 | −¥478,684,000,000 | −¥41,846,000,000 |
| 2020-03-31 | +¥591,097,000,000 | −¥560,134,000,000 | +¥33,893,000,000 |
| 2021-03-31 | +¥500,485,000,000 | −¥261,463,000,000 | −¥72,125,000,000 |
| 2022-03-31 | −¥396,882,000,000 | +¥283,196,000,000 | −¥57,747,000,000 |
| 2023-03-31 | −¥307,631,000,000 | +¥665,960,000,000 | −¥106,580,000,000 |
| 2024-03-31 | +¥262,754,000,000 | −¥180,245,000,000 | −¥79,227,000,000 |
| 2025-03-31 | −¥359,867,000,000 | +¥94,269,000,000 | −¥87,340,000,000 |
| 2026-03-31 | +¥150,221,000,000 | −¥261,502,000,000 | −¥14,685,000,000 |
Cash and cash equivalents at year end
Notes
- FY ended March 2022, FY ended March 2023, FY ended March 2024, FY ended March 2025, FY ended March 2026: read from S100Y9UP, shown as filed. Amended annual reports filed later: S100YZ3N, S100YZ3P, S100YZ3S (Corrections filed).
Show data table
| Date | Cash and cash equivalents |
|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | ¥885,267,000,000 |
| 2018-03-31 | ¥798,538,000,000 |
| 2019-03-31 | ¥854,057,000,000 |
| 2020-03-31 | ¥917,940,000,000 |
| 2021-03-31 | ¥1,085,565,000,000 |
| 2022-03-31 | ¥915,275,000,000 |
| 2023-03-31 | ¥1,165,567,000,000 |
| 2024-03-31 | ¥1,172,006,000,000 |
| 2025-03-31 | ¥823,096,000,000 |
| 2026-03-31 | ¥696,151,000,000 |
How it's calculated
- Free cash flow (FCF):
FCF = Operating cash flow + Investing cash flow - FCF margin:
FCF margin = Free cash flow / Revenue - Cash conversion:
Cash conversion = Operating cash flow / Net profit attributable to owners - Cash / total assets:
Cash and cash equivalents at year end / Total assets
Investing cash flow is negative when the company invests, so FCF is operating cash flow minus what was invested. Filings give no consistent debt line, so cash is shown against total assets instead of as net cash.
Dividends
The dividend per share over time, the share of profit it took, its size against book value, and how many times earnings covered it (DOE, dividend cover, payout ratio).
9 consecutive fiscal years without a dividend cut, including 9 years of increases in a row. The count runs back from the latest year with a dividend figure and stops at a gap or a fiscal-year change.
Source: Financial Services Agency (EDINET), KabuFacts · as of 2026-06-11 Download CSV
Payout ratio
Notes
- Payout ratio (2023-03-31): not computable (loss year or zero EPS)
Show data table
| Date | Payout ratio |
|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | 27.587% |
| 2018-03-31 | 30.186% |
| 2019-03-31 | 35.443% |
| 2020-03-31 | 39.529% |
| 2021-03-31 | 16.94% |
| 2022-03-31 | 229.602% |
| 2023-03-31 | — |
| 2024-03-31 | 38.224% |
| 2025-03-31 | 33.103% |
| 2026-03-31 | 46.488% |
How it's calculated
- DOE (Dividend on Equity):
DOE = Dividend per share / Book value per share - Dividend cover:
Dividend cover = EPS / DPS - Sustainable growth rate:
Sustainable growth = ROE x (1 - Payout ratio) - Payout ratio:
Payout ratio = DPS / EPS
Balance sheet
Equity as a share of assets, Altman's Z'' balance-sheet score and the nine Piotroski accounting checks (equity ratio, Altman Z'', Piotroski F-score).
Equity ratio
Notes
- FY ended March 2022, FY ended March 2023, FY ended March 2024, FY ended March 2025, FY ended March 2026: read from S100Y9UP, shown as filed. Amended annual reports filed later: S100YZ3N, S100YZ3P, S100YZ3S (Corrections filed).
Show data table
| Date | Equity ratio |
|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | 7.3% |
| 2018-03-31 | 7.5% |
| 2019-03-31 | 7.3% |
| 2020-03-31 | 6.8% |
| 2021-03-31 | 8.6% |
| 2022-03-31 | 7.8% |
| 2023-03-31 | 5.9% |
| 2024-03-31 | 8.2% |
| 2025-03-31 | 8.4% |
| 2026-03-31 | 9.3% |
Net income, total assets and equity
- Net income (owners of parent)
- Total assets
- Net assets
Notes
- FY ended March 2022, FY ended March 2023, FY ended March 2024, FY ended March 2025, FY ended March 2026: read from S100Y9UP, shown as filed. Amended annual reports filed later: S100YZ3N, S100YZ3P, S100YZ3S (Corrections filed).
Show data table
| Date | Net income (owners of parent) | Total assets | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | +¥75,187,000,000 | ¥14,891,167,000,000 | ¥1,096,772,000,000 |
| 2018-03-31 | +¥77,577,000,000 | ¥15,262,398,000,000 | ¥1,153,036,000,000 |
| 2019-03-31 | +¥72,825,000,000 | ¥15,794,711,000,000 | ¥1,159,588,000,000 |
| 2020-03-31 | +¥67,103,000,000 | ¥16,520,137,000,000 | ¥1,123,149,000,000 |
| 2021-03-31 | +¥162,316,000,000 | ¥17,877,278,000,000 | ¥1,553,157,000,000 |
| 2022-03-31 | +¥14,180,000,000 | ¥17,813,408,000,000 | ¥1,389,506,000,000 |
| 2023-03-31 | −¥132,150,000,000 | ¥16,773,877,000,000 | ¥993,681,000,000 |
| 2024-03-31 | +¥98,777,000,000 | ¥17,207,110,000,000 | ¥1,409,926,000,000 |
| 2025-03-31 | +¥126,384,000,000 | ¥16,712,943,000,000 | ¥1,409,064,000,000 |
| 2026-03-31 | +¥138,968,000,000 | ¥17,318,329,000,000 | ¥1,617,637,000,000 |
Altman Z'' score
Not computed: not meaningful for banks and insurers.
Piotroski checklist
Not computed: not meaningful for banks and insurers.
How it's calculated
- Equity ratio:
Equity ratio = Equity / Total assets - Altman Z'' score:
Z'' = 6.56 x (Working capital / Total assets) + 3.26 x (Retained earnings / Total assets) + 6.72 x (Operating income / Total assets) + 1.05 x (Equity / Total liabilities) - Piotroski F-score:
F-score = number of the nine checks passed (shown as 'passed of evaluated')
Z'' is Altman's 1995 form for non-manufacturers and non-US companies, using book equity rather than the share price. Piotroski's debt check uses liabilities divided by total assets, because filings carry no consistent debt line. A check whose input is missing counts neither way.
Owners & people
Who holds the shares by category, the company-reported total shareholder return, and the workforce (shareholder composition, TSR, average salary).
Shareholding by owner category
- Foreign corporations etc.43.95%754 shareholders
- Financial institutions27.98%76 shareholders
- Other corporations15.2%60,315 shareholders
- Individuals and others7.65%106,404 shareholders
- Securities firms5.22%33 shareholders
- Government and local authorities0%0 shareholders
- Foreign individuals0%42 shareholders
Note: treasury shares are not a separate category here: filings count them inside individuals and others (個人その他).
TSR rows share one starting point: the fiscal year end five years before the latest report. The first row covers one year and the last covers five. 100% means the holding, dividends included, was worth what it cost; the company reports the figure.
People
21,268
Average salary, age and tenure cover the parent company's own employees (提出会社), as filed. Revenue per employee divides group revenue by group employees.
Where each figure comes from
Each trail lists every year with its EDINET filing and the exact XBRL line.
Weekly snapshot
| Reference close† | Market cap (issued shares)‡ | PER (actual)‡ | PBR‡ | Yield (trailing)‡ | ROE‡ | Equity ratio‡ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ¥4,735 | ¥2.31 trillion | 16.93x | 1.41x | 2.75% | 9.2% | 9.3% |
† Reference close for the week ending 9 October 2026. ‡ Computed from the EDINET filings and the reference close.
IR events
This company's IR calendar is not read yet.
Corrections filed
Amended reports filed on EDINET since 12 October 2021, newest first (10).
- : Amended annual securities report, for the fiscal year 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026 (amends S100Y9UP)
- : Amended semi-annual report, for the half of the fiscal year 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026 (amends S100X5YR)
- : Amended annual securities report, for the fiscal year 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2025 (amends S100VXGU)
- : Amended semi-annual report, for the half of the fiscal year 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2025 (amends S100UTRZ)
- : Amended annual securities report, for the fiscal year 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2024 (amends S100TLR0)
- : Amended quarterly report, for the quarter 1 October 2023 to 31 December 2023 (amends S100SWHA)
- : Amended quarterly report, for the quarter 1 July 2023 to 30 September 2023 (amends S100SCS4)
- : Amended quarterly report, for the quarter 1 April 2023 to 30 June 2023 (amends S100ROQM)
- : Amended annual securities report, for the fiscal year 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2024 (amends S100TLR0)
- : Amended annual securities report, for the fiscal year 1 April 2022 to 31 March 2023 (amends S100QXRZ)
Capital actions
EDINET filings in the 12 months to 9 October 2026.
Buybacks
Buyback-status reports do not tag their share counts or yen totals. Each report's EDINET docID leads to its full text.
| Date | Filer | EDINET docID |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | 株式会社T&Dホールディングス | S100Z5UV |
| 2026-09-07 | 株式会社T&Dホールディングス | S100Z0MQ |
| 2026-08-06 | 株式会社T&Dホールディングス | S100YUK4 |
| 2026-07-13 | 株式会社T&Dホールディングス | S100YPI0 |
| 2026-04-14 | 株式会社T&Dホールディングス | S100XXN6 |
| 2026-03-13 | 株式会社T&Dホールディングス | S100XQN9 |
| 2026-02-13 | 株式会社T&Dホールディングス | S100XJN9 |
| 2026-01-15 | 株式会社T&Dホールディングス | S100XFWH |
| 2025-12-12 | 株式会社T&Dホールディングス | S100XA39 |
| 2025-11-14 | 株式会社T&Dホールディングス | S100X4IN |
| 2025-10-10 | 株式会社T&Dホールディングス | S100WUIB |
Large-holding filings
| Date | Filer | Type | Holding ratio | Prior ratio | EDINET docID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | JPモルガン・アセット・マネジメント株式会社 | Change report (exempt securities) | 3.68% | 5.44% | S100XZSW |
| 2026-04-03 | JPモルガン・アセット・マネジメント株式会社 | Change report (exempt securities) | 5.44% | 5.21% | S100XWR5 |
| 2026-03-18 | JPモルガン・アセット・マネジメント株式会社 | Large shareholding report (exempt securities, initial) | 5.21% | — | S100XROK |
| 2026-03-06 | 野村證券株式会社 | Change report (exempt securities) | 6.16% | 5.06% | S100XOLW |
Takeover-bid filings
No takeover-bid filing (公開買付届出書) or target-company opinion named this company in the 12 months.
Leverage
Liabilities were 9.75x equity, worked out from the equity ratio as (1 ÷ equity ratio) − 1. It is an estimate from the balance sheet, not a reported debt figure.
Rank among the 100 companies on six measures
Each rank is a percentile among the companies with a value: 0 is the lowest, 100 the highest. "Shareholder returns" counts dividend growth only, not buybacks.
| Measure | Rank among the 100 (percentile) | Inputs |
|---|---|---|
| Growth (5y revenue CAGR) | insufficient data | 5y revenue CAGR: — · Stocks ranked (n): 87 |
| Profitability (ROE, 3y average) | 31 | ROE (3y average): 8.73% · Stocks ranked (n): 100 |
| Balance sheet (equity ratio) | 10 | Equity ratio: 9.3% · Stocks ranked (n): 100 |
| Valuation vs own history (PBR) | insufficient data | Current PBR: 1.41x · 10y median PBR: — · Stocks ranked (n): 0 |
| Shareholder returns (DPS CAGR) | 79 | 5y DPS CAGR: 23.1% · Buyback yield: — · Stocks ranked (n): 95 |
| Momentum (52-week range position) | insufficient data | 52-week range position: — · Stocks ranked (n): 0 |
Themes
No theme matched this company's filings.
What changed since last week
- 8795: a new buyback filing (docID S100Z5UV) dated 8 October 2026.