Mitsubishi Heavy Industries 三菱重工業(株)
Official name: MITSUBISHI HEAVY IND., LTD.
Code 7011 · Prime market · Sector: Machinery
Themes: Defence, Nuclear, Shipbuilding, Space
ROE, equity ratio, FCF margin and growth come from the latest annual report on EDINET. PBR and dividend yield use the weekly reference close. Ranks compare with the companies among the 100 that have a value.
In plain words
- Revenue grew 6.1% a year over the 5 fiscal years to March 2026.
- Operating cash flow was 2.84 times net profit in the fiscal year to March 2026.
- Free cash flow was ¥893.4 billion in the fiscal year to March 2026, 18.0% of revenue.
- The dividend was ¥25 per share in the fiscal year to March 2026, covered 3.95 times by earnings per share.
- Equity was 37.4% of total assets at the end of March 2026.
Growth
Yearly growth of revenue, earnings per share and the dividend over 5 fiscal years (CAGR).
Revenue
Notes
- Revenue (2017-03-31): reported under JGAAP (current filings use IFRS)
Show data table
| Date | Revenue |
|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | ¥3,914,018,000,000 |
| 2018-03-31 | ¥4,085,679,000,000 |
| 2019-03-31 | ¥4,078,344,000,000 |
| 2020-03-31 | ¥4,041,376,000,000 |
| 2021-03-31 | ¥3,699,946,000,000 |
| 2022-03-31 | ¥3,860,283,000,000 |
| 2023-03-31 | ¥4,202,797,000,000 |
| 2024-03-31 | ¥4,657,147,000,000 |
| 2025-03-31 | ¥4,361,127,000,000 |
| 2026-03-31 | ¥4,974,168,000,000 |
Basic EPS / DPS
- Basic EPS
- DPS
Notes
- Basic EPS (2017-03-31): reported under JGAAP (current filings use IFRS); adjusted for 10:1 split effective 2024-04-01
- Basic EPS (2018-03-31, 2019-03-31, 2020-03-31, 2021-03-31): adjusted for 10:1 split effective 2024-04-01
- DPS (2017-03-31): adjusted for 10:1 split effective 2024-04-01; adjusted for 1:10 share consolidation effective 2017-10-01
- DPS (2018-03-31): adjusted for 10:1 split effective 2024-04-01; split-year dividend restated: interim ¥0.6 ÷ 0.1 + year-end ¥6
- DPS (2019-03-31, 2020-03-31, 2021-03-31, 2022-03-31, 2023-03-31, 2024-03-31): adjusted for 10:1 split effective 2024-04-01
Show data table
| Date | Basic EPS | DPS |
|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | ¥26.12 | ¥12 |
| 2018-03-31 | −¥2.18 | ¥12 |
| 2019-03-31 | ¥32.85 | ¥13 |
| 2020-03-31 | ¥25.94 | ¥15 |
| 2021-03-31 | ¥12.09 | ¥7.5 |
| 2022-03-31 | ¥33.82 | ¥10 |
| 2023-03-31 | ¥38.84 | ¥13 |
| 2024-03-31 | ¥66.07 | ¥20 |
| 2025-03-31 | ¥73.04 | ¥23 |
| 2026-03-31 | ¥98.86 | ¥25 |
How it's calculated
- CAGR (compound annual growth rate):
CAGR = (Last / First)^(1 / years) - 1 - EPS (Earnings Per Share / 1株当たり利益):
EPS = Net profit attributable to owners / Shares outstanding
Short periods from a fiscal-year change are skipped. A starting value of zero or below gives no rate.
Profitability
Profit per yen of sales and of assets, and the three DuPont factors that multiply to ROE (ROE, ROA, DuPont analysis).
Operating margin
Notes
- Operating margin (2017-03-31): reported under JGAAP (current filings use IFRS); using ordinary income (経常利益) (operating income not separately tagged)
- Operating margin (2018-03-31, 2019-03-31, 2020-03-31, 2021-03-31, 2022-03-31, 2023-03-31, 2024-03-31, 2025-03-31, 2026-03-31): using profit before tax (IFRS) (operating income not separately tagged)
Show data table
| Date | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | 3.176% |
| 2018-03-31 | 0.96% |
| 2019-03-31 | 4.783% |
| 2020-03-31 | −0.808% |
| 2021-03-31 | 1.334% |
| 2022-03-31 | 4.499% |
| 2023-03-31 | 4.548% |
| 2024-03-31 | 6.768% |
| 2025-03-31 | 8.073% |
| 2026-03-31 | 9.543% |
Return on equity
Notes
- Return on equity (2017-03-31): reported under JGAAP (current filings use IFRS)
Show data table
| Date | Return on equity |
|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | 5.07% |
| 2018-03-31 | −0.52% |
| 2019-03-31 | 7.94% |
| 2020-03-31 | 6.63% |
| 2021-03-31 | 3.14% |
| 2022-03-31 | 7.72% |
| 2023-03-31 | 7.86% |
| 2024-03-31 | 11.14% |
| 2025-03-31 | 10.69% |
| 2026-03-31 | 12.22% |
Net margin / ROA
- Net margin
- ROA
Notes
- Net margin (2017-03-31): reported under JGAAP (current filings use IFRS)
- ROA (2017-03-31): reported under JGAAP (current filings use IFRS)
Show data table
| Date | Net margin | ROA |
|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | 2.241% | 1.672% |
| 2018-03-31 | −0.179% | −0.139% |
| 2019-03-31 | 2.704% | 2.104% |
| 2020-03-31 | 2.156% | 1.747% |
| 2021-03-31 | 1.098% | 0.845% |
| 2022-03-31 | 2.941% | 2.219% |
| 2023-03-31 | 3.104% | 2.383% |
| 2024-03-31 | 4.767% | 3.549% |
| 2025-03-31 | 5.628% | 3.686% |
| 2026-03-31 | 6.677% | 4.016% |
Asset turnover / Leverage (assets / equity)
- Asset turnover
- Leverage (assets / equity)
Notes
- Asset turnover (2017-03-31): reported under JGAAP (current filings use IFRS)
Show data table
| Date | Asset turnover | Leverage (assets / equity) |
|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | 0.75x | 3.74x |
| 2018-03-31 | 0.78x | 3.76x |
| 2019-03-31 | 0.78x | 3.71x |
| 2020-03-31 | 0.81x | 4.09x |
| 2021-03-31 | 0.77x | 3.52x |
| 2022-03-31 | 0.75x | 3.25x |
| 2023-03-31 | 0.77x | 3.14x |
| 2024-03-31 | 0.74x | 2.79x |
| 2025-03-31 | 0.65x | 2.84x |
| 2026-03-31 | 0.6x | 2.68x |
How it's calculated
- ROE (Return on Equity):
ROE = Net profit attributable to owners / Equity - ROA (Return on Assets):
ROA = Net profit attributable to owners / Total assets - DuPont analysis:
ROE = (Net profit / Revenue) x (Revenue / Total assets) x (Total assets / Equity)
The ROE line is the company's filed figure, computed on average equity. The DuPont factors use year-end figures, so their product can differ slightly.
Cash
Cash from operations, cash spent on investment, and what was left (free cash flow, cash conversion).
Free cash flow and its inputs
Notes
- Free cash flow (2017-03-31): reported under JGAAP (current filings use IFRS)
- Operating cash flow (2017-03-31): reported under JGAAP (current filings use IFRS)
- Investing cash flow (2017-03-31): reported under JGAAP (current filings use IFRS)
- Financing cash flow (2017-03-31): reported under JGAAP (current filings use IFRS)
- FCF margin (2017-03-31): reported under JGAAP (current filings use IFRS)
- Cash conversion (2017-03-31): reported under JGAAP (current filings use IFRS)
Show data table
| Date | Free cash flow | Operating cash flow | Investing cash flow | Financing cash flow | FCF margin | Cash conversion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | +¥104,625,000,000 | +¥95,913,000,000 | +¥8,712,000,000 | −¥162,078,000,000 | 2.673% | 1.09x |
| 2018-03-31 | +¥167,559,000,000 | +¥405,752,000,000 | −¥238,193,000,000 | −¥112,334,000,000 | 4.101% | — |
| 2019-03-31 | +¥258,480,000,000 | +¥420,349,000,000 | −¥161,869,000,000 | −¥271,002,000,000 | 6.338% | 3.81x |
| 2020-03-31 | +¥212,998,000,000 | +¥452,564,000,000 | −¥239,566,000,000 | −¥204,452,000,000 | 5.27% | 5.19x |
| 2021-03-31 | −¥277,197,000,000 | −¥94,948,000,000 | −¥182,249,000,000 | +¥221,737,000,000 | −7.492% | −2.34x |
| 2022-03-31 | +¥301,869,000,000 | +¥285,563,000,000 | +¥16,306,000,000 | −¥255,774,000,000 | 7.82% | 2.52x |
| 2023-03-31 | +¥35,313,000,000 | +¥80,888,000,000 | −¥45,575,000,000 | −¥18,902,000,000 | 0.84% | 0.62x |
| 2024-03-31 | +¥200,138,000,000 | +¥331,186,000,000 | −¥131,048,000,000 | −¥158,903,000,000 | 4.297% | 1.49x |
| 2025-03-31 | +¥342,745,000,000 | +¥530,459,000,000 | −¥187,714,000,000 | −¥114,123,000,000 | 7.859% | 2.16x |
| 2026-03-31 | +¥893,444,000,000 | +¥942,619,000,000 | −¥49,175,000,000 | −¥274,553,000,000 | 17.962% | 2.84x |
Cash and cash equivalents at year end
Show data table
| Date | Cash and cash equivalents |
|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | ¥242,404,000,000 |
| 2018-03-31 | ¥299,237,000,000 |
| 2019-03-31 | ¥283,235,000,000 |
| 2020-03-31 | ¥281,626,000,000 |
| 2021-03-31 | ¥245,421,000,000 |
| 2022-03-31 | ¥314,257,000,000 |
| 2023-03-31 | ¥347,663,000,000 |
| 2024-03-31 | ¥431,287,000,000 |
| 2025-03-31 | ¥657,816,000,000 |
| 2026-03-31 | ¥1,334,874,000,000 |
How it's calculated
- Free cash flow (FCF):
FCF = Operating cash flow + Investing cash flow - FCF margin:
FCF margin = Free cash flow / Revenue - Cash conversion:
Cash conversion = Operating cash flow / Net profit attributable to owners - Cash / total assets:
Cash and cash equivalents at year end / Total assets
Investing cash flow is negative when the company invests, so FCF is operating cash flow minus what was invested. Filings give no consistent debt line, so cash is shown against total assets instead of as net cash.
Dividends
The dividend per share over time, the share of profit it took, its size against book value, and how many times earnings covered it (DOE, dividend cover, payout ratio).
5 consecutive fiscal years without a dividend cut, including 5 years of increases in a row. The count runs back from the latest year with a dividend figure and stops at a gap or a fiscal-year change.
Source: Financial Services Agency (EDINET), KabuFacts · as of 2026-06-24 Download CSV
Payout ratio
Notes
- Payout ratio (2017-03-31): adjusted for 10:1 split effective 2024-04-01; adjusted for 1:10 share consolidation effective 2017-10-01; reported under JGAAP (current filings use IFRS)
- Payout ratio (2018-03-31): not computable (loss year or zero EPS)
- Payout ratio (2019-03-31, 2020-03-31, 2021-03-31, 2022-03-31, 2023-03-31, 2024-03-31): adjusted for 10:1 split effective 2024-04-01
Show data table
| Date | Payout ratio |
|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | 45.935% |
| 2018-03-31 | — |
| 2019-03-31 | 39.571% |
| 2020-03-31 | 57.828% |
| 2021-03-31 | 62.024% |
| 2022-03-31 | 29.568% |
| 2023-03-31 | 33.471% |
| 2024-03-31 | 30.271% |
| 2025-03-31 | 31.49% |
| 2026-03-31 | 25.288% |
How it's calculated
- DOE (Dividend on Equity):
DOE = Dividend per share / Book value per share - Dividend cover:
Dividend cover = EPS / DPS - Sustainable growth rate:
Sustainable growth = ROE x (1 - Payout ratio) - Payout ratio:
Payout ratio = DPS / EPS
Balance sheet
Equity as a share of assets, Altman's Z'' balance-sheet score and the nine Piotroski accounting checks (equity ratio, Altman Z'', Piotroski F-score).
Equity ratio
Show data table
| Date | Equity ratio |
|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | 26.76% |
| 2018-03-31 | 26.59% |
| 2019-03-31 | 26.94% |
| 2020-03-31 | 24.44% |
| 2021-03-31 | 28.4% |
| 2022-03-31 | 30.82% |
| 2023-03-31 | 31.8% |
| 2024-03-31 | 35.88% |
| 2025-03-31 | 35.24% |
| 2026-03-31 | 37.35% |
Net income, total assets and equity
- Net income (owners of parent)
- Total assets
- Equity attributable to owners of parent
Notes
- Net income (owners of parent) (2017-03-31): reported under JGAAP (current filings use IFRS)
Show data table
| Date | Net income (owners of parent) | Total assets | Equity attributable to owners of parent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | +¥87,720,000,000 | ¥5,247,000,000,000 | ¥1,404,205,000,000 |
| 2018-03-31 | −¥7,320,000,000 | ¥5,248,756,000,000 | ¥1,395,537,000,000 |
| 2019-03-31 | +¥110,271,000,000 | ¥5,240,353,000,000 | ¥1,411,564,000,000 |
| 2020-03-31 | +¥87,123,000,000 | ¥4,985,690,000,000 | ¥1,218,343,000,000 |
| 2021-03-31 | +¥40,639,000,000 | ¥4,810,727,000,000 | ¥1,366,342,000,000 |
| 2022-03-31 | +¥113,541,000,000 | ¥5,116,340,000,000 | ¥1,576,611,000,000 |
| 2023-03-31 | +¥130,451,000,000 | ¥5,474,812,000,000 | ¥1,740,974,000,000 |
| 2024-03-31 | +¥222,023,000,000 | ¥6,256,259,000,000 | ¥2,244,620,000,000 |
| 2025-03-31 | +¥245,447,000,000 | ¥6,658,924,000,000 | ¥2,346,702,000,000 |
| 2026-03-31 | +¥332,129,000,000 | ¥8,269,711,000,000 | ¥3,088,566,000,000 |
Altman Z'' score
Not computed: an input is not tagged in the latest filing.
Piotroski checklist
Comparing the fiscal year to March 2026 with the year before: 8 of the 9 checks that could be evaluated (9 in total) answered yes.
- Net profit is positive (ROA above zero)Yes
- Operating cash flow is positiveYes
- ROA higher than the year beforeYes
- Operating cash flow larger than net profitYes
- Liabilities / total assets lower than the year beforeYes
- Current ratio higher than the year beforeYes
- No increase in shares issuedYes
- Gross margin higher than the year beforeYes
- Asset turnover higher than the year beforeNo
How it's calculated
- Equity ratio:
Equity ratio = Equity / Total assets - Altman Z'' score:
Z'' = 6.56 x (Working capital / Total assets) + 3.26 x (Retained earnings / Total assets) + 6.72 x (Operating income / Total assets) + 1.05 x (Equity / Total liabilities) - Piotroski F-score:
F-score = number of the nine checks passed (shown as 'passed of evaluated')
Z'' is Altman's 1995 form for non-manufacturers and non-US companies, using book equity rather than the share price. Piotroski's debt check uses liabilities divided by total assets, because filings carry no consistent debt line. A check whose input is missing counts neither way.
Owners & people
Who holds the shares by category, the company-reported total shareholder return, and the workforce (shareholder composition, TSR, average salary).
Shareholding by owner category
- Foreign corporations etc.46.07%1,155 shareholders
- Financial institutions26.53%183 shareholders
- Individuals and others21.92%583,266 shareholders
- Other corporations3.74%4,972 shareholders
- Securities firms1.68%94 shareholders
- Foreign individuals0.03%2,297 shareholders
- Government and local authorities0%1 shareholders
Note: treasury shares are not a separate category here: filings count them inside individuals and others (個人その他).
TSR rows share one starting point: the fiscal year end five years before the latest report. The first row covers one year and the last covers five. 100% means the holding, dividends included, was worth what it cost; the company reports the figure.
People
78,793
¥10.7 million
42.3 years
18.5 years
¥63.1 million
Average salary, age and tenure cover the parent company's own employees (提出会社), as filed. Revenue per employee divides group revenue by group employees.
Where each figure comes from
Each trail lists every year with its EDINET filing and the exact XBRL line.
Weekly snapshot
| Reference close† | Market cap (issued shares)‡ | PER (actual)‡ | PBR‡ | Yield (trailing)‡ | ROE‡ | Equity ratio‡ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ¥3,669 | ¥12.38 trillion | 37.11x | 3.99x | 0.68% | 12.22% | 37.35% |
† Reference close for the week ending 9 October 2026. ‡ Computed from the EDINET filings and the reference close.
IR events
The company's IR page lists no dated event ahead. IR calendar
The past year
| JST | Event | Company's own title | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | 2025年度第2四半期決算発表 | Held | |
| Results | 2025年度第3四半期決算発表 | Held | |
| Results | 2025年度決算発表 | Held | |
| AGM | 第101回定時株主総会 | Held | |
| Results | 2026年度第1四半期決算発表 | Held | |
Corrections filed
No amended periodic or internal control report was filed on EDINET from 12 October 2021 to 11 October 2026.
Capital actions
EDINET filings in the 12 months to 9 October 2026.
Buybacks
No buyback filings (自己株券買付状況報告書) found for this company in the trailing 12 months.
Large-holding filings
| Date | Filer | Type | Holding ratio | Prior ratio | EDINET docID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | 株式会社三菱UFJフィナンシャル・グループ | Change report (exempt securities) | 4.13% | 5.14% | S100XQ31 |
| 2026-03-04 | ブラックロック・ジャパン株式会社 | Change report (exempt securities) | 7.06% | 6.02% | S100XOHX |
Takeover-bid filings
No takeover-bid filing (公開買付届出書) or target-company opinion named this company in the 12 months.
Leverage
Liabilities were 1.68x equity, worked out from the equity ratio as (1 ÷ equity ratio) − 1. It is an estimate from the balance sheet, not a reported debt figure.
Rank among the 100 companies on six measures
Each rank is a percentile among the companies with a value: 0 is the lowest, 100 the highest. "Shareholder returns" counts dividend growth only, not buybacks.
| Measure | Rank among the 100 (percentile) | Inputs |
|---|---|---|
| Growth (5y revenue CAGR) | 17 | 5y revenue CAGR: 6.1% · Stocks ranked (n): 87 |
| Profitability (ROE, 3y average) | 58 | ROE (3y average): 11.35% · Stocks ranked (n): 100 |
| Balance sheet (equity ratio) | 31 | Equity ratio: 37.35% · Stocks ranked (n): 100 |
| Valuation vs own history (PBR) | insufficient data | Current PBR: 3.99x · 10y median PBR: — · Stocks ranked (n): 0 |
| Shareholder returns (DPS CAGR) | 90 | 5y DPS CAGR: 27.23% · Buyback yield: — · Stocks ranked (n): 95 |
| Momentum (52-week range position) | insufficient data | 52-week range position: — · Stocks ranked (n): 0 |
Themes
- Defence: The company reports a business segment named
航空・防衛・宇宙
(EDINET S100YHZG). - Nuclear: The word 原子力 appears once in the business description (事業の内容) of the latest annual report (EDINET S100YHZG). Excerpt:
…おいては、火力発電システム(GTCC※1、スチームパワー)、原子力発電システム(軽水炉、原子燃料サイクル、新分野)、風力発電システム、航空機用エンジン、コンプレッサ、…
- Shipbuilding: The word 造船 appears once in the business description (事業の内容) of the latest annual report (EDINET S100YHZG). Excerpt:
…s[主な関係会社]三菱重工環境・化学エンジニアリング㈱、三菱造船㈱、三菱重工機械システム㈱、三菱重工交通・建設エンジニアリング㈱、Primetals Technol…
- Space: The company reports a business segment named
航空・防衛・宇宙
(EDINET S100YHZG).
What changed since last week
- 7011: PBR moved from 4.15x to 3.99x.