JX Advanced Metals JX金属(株)
Official name: JX ADVANCED METALS CORP.
Code 5016 · Prime market · Sector: Steel & Nonferrous Metals
Themes: EV & Batteries, Semiconductors
ROE, equity ratio, FCF margin and growth come from the latest annual report on EDINET. PBR and dividend yield use the weekly reference close. Ranks compare with the companies among the 100 that have a value.
In plain words
- Operating cash flow was 1.03 times net profit in the fiscal year to March 2026.
- Free cash flow was ¥30.3 billion in the fiscal year to March 2026, 3.4% of revenue.
- The dividend was ¥31 per share in the fiscal year to March 2026, covered 3.64 times by earnings per share.
- Equity was 48.3% of total assets at the end of March 2026.
Growth
Yearly growth of revenue, earnings per share and the dividend over 5 fiscal years (CAGR).
Revenue
Notes
- Revenue (2022-03-31): no consolidated figure tagged in this filing (parent-only figure not used)
Show data table
| Date | Revenue |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | — |
| 2023-03-31 | ¥1,638,484,000,000 |
| 2024-03-31 | ¥1,512,345,000,000 |
| 2025-03-31 | ¥714,940,000,000 |
| 2026-03-31 | ¥884,638,000,000 |
Basic EPS / DPS
- Basic EPS
- DPS
Notes
- Basic EPS (2022-03-31): no consolidated figure tagged in this filing (parent-only figure not used)
- DPS (2023-03-31, 2024-03-31): disclosed as blank in this filing
Show data table
| Date | Basic EPS | DPS |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | — | ¥30.59 |
| 2023-03-31 | ¥39.78 | — |
| 2024-03-31 | ¥110.53 | — |
| 2025-03-31 | ¥73.53 | ¥109.55 |
| 2026-03-31 | ¥112.94 | ¥31 |
How it's calculated
- CAGR (compound annual growth rate):
CAGR = (Last / First)^(1 / years) - 1 - EPS (Earnings Per Share / 1株当たり利益):
EPS = Net profit attributable to owners / Shares outstanding
Short periods from a fiscal-year change are skipped. A starting value of zero or below gives no rate.
Profitability
Profit per yen of sales and of assets, and the three DuPont factors that multiply to ROE (ROE, ROA, DuPont analysis).
Operating margin
Notes
- Operating margin (2022-03-31): not computable
Show data table
| Date | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | — |
| 2023-03-31 | 4.451% |
| 2024-03-31 | 5.698% |
| 2025-03-31 | 15.733% |
| 2026-03-31 | 19.778% |
Return on equity
Notes
- Return on equity (2022-03-31): no consolidated figure tagged in this filing (parent-only figure not used)
Show data table
| Date | Return on equity |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | — |
| 2023-03-31 | 7.7% |
| 2024-03-31 | 18.3% |
| 2025-03-31 | 11% |
| 2026-03-31 | 15.6% |
Net margin / ROA
- Net margin
- ROA
Notes
- Net margin (2022-03-31): not tagged in this filing; no consolidated figure tagged in this filing (parent-only figure not used)
- ROA (2022-03-31): not tagged in this filing; no consolidated figure tagged in this filing (parent-only figure not used)
Show data table
| Date | Net margin | ROA |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | 2.254% | 2.016% |
| 2024-03-31 | 6.786% | 7.74% |
| 2025-03-31 | 9.549% | 5.321% |
| 2026-03-31 | 11.829% | 6.952% |
Asset turnover / Leverage (assets / equity)
- Asset turnover
- Leverage (assets / equity)
Notes
- Asset turnover (2022-03-31): no consolidated figure tagged in this filing (parent-only figure not used)
- Leverage (assets / equity) (2022-03-31): no consolidated figure tagged in this filing (parent-only figure not used)
Show data table
| Date | Asset turnover | Leverage (assets / equity) |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | 0.89x | 3.72x |
| 2024-03-31 | 1.14x | 2.11x |
| 2025-03-31 | 0.56x | 2.09x |
| 2026-03-31 | 0.59x | 2.07x |
How it's calculated
- ROE (Return on Equity):
ROE = Net profit attributable to owners / Equity - ROA (Return on Assets):
ROA = Net profit attributable to owners / Total assets - DuPont analysis:
ROE = (Net profit / Revenue) x (Revenue / Total assets) x (Total assets / Equity)
The ROE line is the company's filed figure, computed on average equity. The DuPont factors use year-end figures, so their product can differ slightly.
Cash
Cash from operations, cash spent on investment, and what was left (free cash flow, cash conversion).
Free cash flow and its inputs
Notes
- Free cash flow (2022-03-31): not tagged in this filing
- Operating cash flow (2022-03-31): not tagged in this filing
- Investing cash flow (2022-03-31): not tagged in this filing
- Financing cash flow (2022-03-31): not tagged in this filing
- FCF margin (2022-03-31): not tagged in this filing; no consolidated figure tagged in this filing (parent-only figure not used)
- Cash conversion (2022-03-31): not tagged in this filing
Show data table
| Date | Free cash flow | Operating cash flow | Investing cash flow | Financing cash flow | FCF margin | Cash conversion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | −¥35,032,000,000 | +¥36,251,000,000 | −¥71,283,000,000 | +¥51,320,000,000 | −2.138% | 0.98x |
| 2024-03-31 | +¥128,641,000,000 | +¥38,400,000,000 | +¥90,241,000,000 | −¥154,360,000,000 | 8.506% | 0.37x |
| 2025-03-31 | +¥193,313,000,000 | +¥215,431,000,000 | −¥22,118,000,000 | −¥172,249,000,000 | 27.039% | 3.16x |
| 2026-03-31 | +¥30,291,000,000 | +¥107,544,000,000 | −¥77,253,000,000 | −¥24,931,000,000 | 3.424% | 1.03x |
Cash and cash equivalents at year end
Notes
- Cash and cash equivalents (2022-03-31): not tagged in this filing
Show data table
| Date | Cash and cash equivalents |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | — |
| 2023-03-31 | ¥58,024,000,000 |
| 2024-03-31 | ¥36,779,000,000 |
| 2025-03-31 | ¥58,316,000,000 |
| 2026-03-31 | ¥66,306,000,000 |
How it's calculated
- Free cash flow (FCF):
FCF = Operating cash flow + Investing cash flow - FCF margin:
FCF margin = Free cash flow / Revenue - Cash conversion:
Cash conversion = Operating cash flow / Net profit attributable to owners - Cash / total assets:
Cash and cash equivalents at year end / Total assets
Investing cash flow is negative when the company invests, so FCF is operating cash flow minus what was invested. Filings give no consistent debt line, so cash is shown against total assets instead of as net cash.
Dividends
The dividend per share over time, the share of profit it took, its size against book value, and how many times earnings covered it (DOE, dividend cover, payout ratio).
0 consecutive fiscal years without a dividend cut, including 0 years of increases in a row. The count runs back from the latest year with a dividend figure and stops at a gap or a fiscal-year change.
Source: Financial Services Agency (EDINET), KabuFacts · as of 2026-06-24 Download CSV
Payout ratio
Notes
- Payout ratio (2022-03-31, 2023-03-31, 2024-03-31): not computable (loss year or zero EPS)
Show data table
| Date | Payout ratio |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | — |
| 2023-03-31 | — |
| 2024-03-31 | — |
| 2025-03-31 | 148.987% |
| 2026-03-31 | 27.448% |
How it's calculated
- DOE (Dividend on Equity):
DOE = Dividend per share / Book value per share - Dividend cover:
Dividend cover = EPS / DPS - Sustainable growth rate:
Sustainable growth = ROE x (1 - Payout ratio) - Payout ratio:
Payout ratio = DPS / EPS
Balance sheet
Equity as a share of assets, Altman's Z'' balance-sheet score and the nine Piotroski accounting checks (equity ratio, Altman Z'', Piotroski F-score).
Equity ratio
Notes
- Equity ratio (2022-03-31): no consolidated figure tagged in this filing (parent-only figure not used)
Show data table
| Date | Equity ratio |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | — |
| 2023-03-31 | 26.9% |
| 2024-03-31 | 47.3% |
| 2025-03-31 | 48% |
| 2026-03-31 | 48.3% |
Net income, total assets and equity
- Net income (owners of parent)
- Total assets
- Equity attributable to owners of parent
Notes
- Net income (owners of parent) (2022-03-31): not tagged in this filing
- Total assets (2022-03-31): no consolidated figure tagged in this filing (parent-only figure not used)
- Equity attributable to owners of parent (2022-03-31): no consolidated figure tagged in this filing (parent-only figure not used)
Show data table
| Date | Net income (owners of parent) | Total assets | Equity attributable to owners of parent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | — | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | +¥36,930,000,000 | ¥1,831,557,000,000 | ¥492,093,000,000 |
| 2024-03-31 | +¥102,624,000,000 | ¥1,325,887,000,000 | ¥627,388,000,000 |
| 2025-03-31 | +¥68,271,000,000 | ¥1,283,002,000,000 | ¥615,297,000,000 |
| 2026-03-31 | +¥104,645,000,000 | ¥1,505,337,000,000 | ¥726,488,000,000 |
Altman Z'' score
Z'' was 4.41 in the fiscal year to March 2026, in what Altman calls the safe zone. His bands: above 2.6 safe, 1.1 to 2.6 grey, below 1.1 distress.
- X1 working capital / total assets0.18 × 6.56 = 1.18
- X2 retained earnings / total assets0.344 × 3.26 = 1.12
- X3 operating income / total assets0.116 × 6.72 = 0.78
- X4 equity / total liabilities1.257 × 1.05 = 1.32
- Z''4.41
Source: Financial Services Agency (EDINET), KabuFacts · as of 2026-06-24 Download CSV
Piotroski checklist
Comparing the fiscal year to March 2026 with the year before: 8 of the 9 checks that could be evaluated (9 in total) answered yes.
- Net profit is positive (ROA above zero)Yes
- Operating cash flow is positiveYes
- ROA higher than the year beforeYes
- Operating cash flow larger than net profitYes
- Liabilities / total assets lower than the year beforeYes
- Current ratio higher than the year beforeNo
- No increase in shares issuedYes
- Gross margin higher than the year beforeYes
- Asset turnover higher than the year beforeYes
How it's calculated
- Equity ratio:
Equity ratio = Equity / Total assets - Altman Z'' score:
Z'' = 6.56 x (Working capital / Total assets) + 3.26 x (Retained earnings / Total assets) + 6.72 x (Operating income / Total assets) + 1.05 x (Equity / Total liabilities) - Piotroski F-score:
F-score = number of the nine checks passed (shown as 'passed of evaluated')
Z'' is Altman's 1995 form for non-manufacturers and non-US companies, using book equity rather than the share price. Piotroski's debt check uses liabilities divided by total assets, because filings carry no consistent debt line. A check whose input is missing counts neither way.
Owners & people
Who holds the shares by category, the company-reported total shareholder return, and the workforce (shareholder composition, TSR, average salary).
Shareholding by owner category
- Other corporations45.18%2,688 shareholders
- Foreign corporations etc.22.66%617 shareholders
- Individuals and others18.73%288,843 shareholders
- Financial institutions11.49%43 shareholders
- Securities firms1.86%64 shareholders
- Foreign individuals0.07%1,205 shareholders
Note: treasury shares are not a separate category here: filings count them inside individuals and others (個人その他).
TSR rows share one starting point: the fiscal year end five years before the latest report. The first row covers one year and the last covers five. 100% means the holding, dividends included, was worth what it cost; the company reports the figure.
People
10,450
¥8.3 million
41.5 years
12.9 years
¥84.7 million
Average salary, age and tenure cover the parent company's own employees (提出会社), as filed. Revenue per employee divides group revenue by group employees.
Where each figure comes from
Each trail lists every year with its EDINET filing and the exact XBRL line.
Weekly snapshot
| Reference close† | Market cap (issued shares)‡ | PER (actual)‡ | PBR‡ | Yield (trailing)‡ | ROE‡ | Equity ratio‡ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ¥3,622 | ¥3.36 trillion | 32.07x | 4.62x | 0.86% | 15.6% | 48.3% |
† Reference close for the week ending 9 October 2026. ‡ Computed from the EDINET filings and the reference close.
IR events
The company's IR page lists no dated event ahead. IR calendar
Months only, in the company's words
Events the company dates to a month only; its wording is quoted as written.
| Month | Event | Company's wording | Company's own title |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | Middle of November 2026 | FY2026 2Q Financial Results | |
| Results | Middle of February 2027 | FY2026 3Q Financial Results |
The past year
| JST | Event | Company's own title | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | FY2025 Full-Year Financial Results | Held | |
| AGM | Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders | Held | |
| Results | FY2026 1Q Financial Results | Held | |
Corrections filed
Amended reports filed on EDINET since 12 October 2021, newest first (1).
- : Amended annual securities report, for the fiscal year 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2025 (amends S100W549)
Capital actions
EDINET filings in the 12 months to 9 October 2026.
Buybacks
Buyback-status reports do not tag their share counts or yen totals. Each report's EDINET docID leads to its full text.
| Date | Filer | EDINET docID |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | JX金属株式会社 | S100YW8L |
| 2026-07-14 | JX金属株式会社 | S100YQFV |
| 2026-06-12 | JX金属株式会社 | S100YBAG |
Large-holding filings
| Date | Filer | Type | Holding ratio | Prior ratio | EDINET docID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-15 | ENEOSホールディングス株式会社 | Change report | — | — | S100YOEI |
| 2026-07-06 | ブラックロック・ジャパン株式会社 | Large shareholding report (exempt securities, initial) | 5.2% | — | S100YP48 |
| 2026-06-22 | ENEOSホールディングス株式会社 | Change report | — | — | S100Y99R |
| 2026-05-22 | ENEOSホールディングス株式会社 | Change report | — | — | S100Y54F |
| 2026-05-15 | ENEOSホールディングス株式会社 | Change report | — | — | S100Y2E6 |
Takeover-bid filings
| Date | Type | Filer | EDINET docID |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-21 | TOB filing (bidder) | JX金属株式会社 | S100Y5JP |
Leverage
Liabilities were 1.07x equity, worked out from the equity ratio as (1 ÷ equity ratio) − 1. It is an estimate from the balance sheet, not a reported debt figure.
Rank among the 100 companies on six measures
Each rank is a percentile among the companies with a value: 0 is the lowest, 100 the highest. "Shareholder returns" counts dividend growth only, not buybacks.
| Measure | Rank among the 100 (percentile) | Inputs |
|---|---|---|
| Growth (5y revenue CAGR) | insufficient data | 5y revenue CAGR: — · Stocks ranked (n): 87 |
| Profitability (ROE, 3y average) | 79 | ROE (3y average): 14.97% · Stocks ranked (n): 100 |
| Balance sheet (equity ratio) | 52 | Equity ratio: 48.3% · Stocks ranked (n): 100 |
| Valuation vs own history (PBR) | insufficient data | Current PBR: 4.62x · 10y median PBR: — · Stocks ranked (n): 0 |
| Shareholder returns (DPS CAGR) | insufficient data | 5y DPS CAGR: — · Buyback yield: — · Stocks ranked (n): 95 |
| Momentum (52-week range position) | insufficient data | 52-week range position: — · Stocks ranked (n): 0 |
Themes
- EV & Batteries: The word 電気自動車 appears twice in the business description (事業の内容) of the latest annual report (EDINET S100YINW). Excerpt:
…ットをはじめ、各種高機能デバイス、最先端IT機器、医療機器、電気自動車に用いられる製品をグローバルに展開しています。中でも、ロジックやメモリに用いられる半導体用スパッタリ…
- Semiconductors: The word 半導体 appears 37 times in the business description (事業の内容) of the latest annual report (EDINET S100YINW). Excerpt:
…3 【事業の内容】当社グループは、半導体・情報通信分野に欠かせない銅やレアメタルを原料とする先端材料の開発・製造・販売を主な内容としてグロー…
What changed since last week
No figure for this company crossed a change threshold since the previous week.