Kioxia Holdings キオクシアホールディングス(株)
Official name: KIOXIA HOLDINGS CORP.
Code 285A · Prime market · Sector: Electric Appliances & Precision Instruments
Themes: Artificial Intelligence, Data Centres, Semiconductors
ROE, equity ratio, FCF margin and growth come from the latest annual report on EDINET. PBR and dividend yield use the weekly reference close. Ranks compare with the companies among the 100 that have a value.
In plain words
- Operating cash flow was 1.11 times net profit in the fiscal year to March 2026.
- Free cash flow was ¥395.0 billion in the fiscal year to March 2026, 16.9% of revenue.
- Equity was 37.9% of total assets at the end of March 2026.
Growth
Yearly growth of revenue, earnings per share and the dividend over 5 fiscal years (CAGR).
Revenue
Show data table
| Date | Revenue |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | ¥1,526,495,000,000 |
| 2023-03-31 | ¥1,282,101,000,000 |
| 2024-03-31 | ¥1,076,584,000,000 |
| 2025-03-31 | ¥1,706,460,000,000 |
| 2026-03-31 | ¥2,337,628,000,000 |
Basic EPS / DPS
- Basic EPS
- DPS
Notes
- DPS (2022-03-31, 2023-03-31, 2024-03-31, 2025-03-31, 2026-03-31): disclosed as blank in this filing
Show data table
| Date | Basic EPS | DPS |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | ¥204.68 | — |
| 2023-03-31 | −¥266.94 | — |
| 2024-03-31 | −¥470.97 | — |
| 2025-03-31 | ¥519.96 | — |
| 2026-03-31 | ¥1,024.07 | — |
How it's calculated
- CAGR (compound annual growth rate):
CAGR = (Last / First)^(1 / years) - 1 - EPS (Earnings Per Share / 1株当たり利益):
EPS = Net profit attributable to owners / Shares outstanding
Short periods from a fiscal-year change are skipped. A starting value of zero or below gives no rate.
Profitability
Profit per yen of sales and of assets, and the three DuPont factors that multiply to ROE (ROE, ROA, DuPont analysis).
Operating margin
Show data table
| Date | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | 14.165% |
| 2023-03-31 | −7.723% |
| 2024-03-31 | −23.472% |
| 2025-03-31 | 26.473% |
| 2026-03-31 | 37.233% |
Return on equity
Show data table
| Date | Return on equity |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | 14.3% |
| 2023-03-31 | −19% |
| 2024-03-31 | −44% |
| 2025-03-31 | 45.9% |
| 2026-03-31 | 51.9% |
Net margin / ROA
- Net margin
- ROA
Show data table
| Date | Net margin | ROA |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | 6.939% | 3.452% |
| 2023-03-31 | −10.775% | −4.644% |
| 2024-03-31 | −22.639% | −8.507% |
| 2025-03-31 | 15.958% | 9.327% |
| 2026-03-31 | 23.72% | 15.027% |
Asset turnover / Leverage (assets / equity)
- Asset turnover
- Leverage (assets / equity)
Show data table
| Date | Asset turnover | Leverage (assets / equity) |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | 0.5x | 3.87x |
| 2023-03-31 | 0.43x | 4.52x |
| 2024-03-31 | 0.38x | 6.37x |
| 2025-03-31 | 0.58x | 3.96x |
| 2026-03-31 | 0.63x | 2.64x |
How it's calculated
- ROE (Return on Equity):
ROE = Net profit attributable to owners / Equity - ROA (Return on Assets):
ROA = Net profit attributable to owners / Total assets - DuPont analysis:
ROE = (Net profit / Revenue) x (Revenue / Total assets) x (Total assets / Equity)
The ROE line is the company's filed figure, computed on average equity. The DuPont factors use year-end figures, so their product can differ slightly.
Cash
Cash from operations, cash spent on investment, and what was left (free cash flow, cash conversion).
Free cash flow and its inputs
Show data table
| Date | Free cash flow | Operating cash flow | Investing cash flow | Financing cash flow | FCF margin | Cash conversion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | +¥148,829,000,000 | +¥549,133,000,000 | −¥400,304,000,000 | −¥93,277,000,000 | 9.75% | 5.18x |
| 2023-03-31 | −¥159,460,000,000 | +¥339,104,000,000 | −¥498,564,000,000 | −¥50,787,000,000 | −12.437% | — |
| 2024-03-31 | −¥79,742,000,000 | +¥195,111,000,000 | −¥274,853,000,000 | +¥3,238,000,000 | −7.407% | — |
| 2025-03-31 | +¥303,405,000,000 | +¥476,416,000,000 | −¥173,011,000,000 | −¥322,679,000,000 | 17.78% | 1.75x |
| 2026-03-31 | +¥395,028,000,000 | +¥616,540,000,000 | −¥221,512,000,000 | −¥96,074,000,000 | 16.899% | 1.11x |
Cash and cash equivalents at year end
Show data table
| Date | Cash and cash equivalents |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | ¥469,813,000,000 |
| 2023-03-31 | ¥261,351,000,000 |
| 2024-03-31 | ¥187,593,000,000 |
| 2025-03-31 | ¥167,932,000,000 |
| 2026-03-31 | ¥470,707,000,000 |
How it's calculated
- Free cash flow (FCF):
FCF = Operating cash flow + Investing cash flow - FCF margin:
FCF margin = Free cash flow / Revenue - Cash conversion:
Cash conversion = Operating cash flow / Net profit attributable to owners - Cash / total assets:
Cash and cash equivalents at year end / Total assets
Investing cash flow is negative when the company invests, so FCF is operating cash flow minus what was invested. Filings give no consistent debt line, so cash is shown against total assets instead of as net cash.
Dividends
The dividend per share over time, the share of profit it took, its size against book value, and how many times earnings covered it (DOE, dividend cover, payout ratio).
Dividend per share and record: the EDINET filings show a blank for every year.
0 consecutive fiscal years without a dividend cut, including 0 years of increases in a row. The count runs back from the latest year with a dividend figure and stops at a gap or a fiscal-year change.
Source: Financial Services Agency (EDINET), KabuFacts · as of 2026-06-24 Download CSV
Payout ratio: the EDINET filings give no figure.
How it's calculated
- DOE (Dividend on Equity):
DOE = Dividend per share / Book value per share - Dividend cover:
Dividend cover = EPS / DPS - Sustainable growth rate:
Sustainable growth = ROE x (1 - Payout ratio) - Payout ratio:
Payout ratio = DPS / EPS
Balance sheet
Equity as a share of assets, Altman's Z'' balance-sheet score and the nine Piotroski accounting checks (equity ratio, Altman Z'', Piotroski F-score).
Equity ratio
Show data table
| Date | Equity ratio |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | 25.9% |
| 2023-03-31 | 22.1% |
| 2024-03-31 | 15.7% |
| 2025-03-31 | 25.3% |
| 2026-03-31 | 37.9% |
Net income, total assets and equity
- Net income (owners of parent)
- Total assets
- Equity attributable to owners of parent
Show data table
| Date | Net income (owners of parent) | Total assets | Equity attributable to owners of parent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | +¥105,921,000,000 | ¥3,068,263,000,000 | ¥793,855,000,000 |
| 2023-03-31 | −¥138,141,000,000 | ¥2,974,470,000,000 | ¥658,068,000,000 |
| 2024-03-31 | −¥243,728,000,000 | ¥2,864,941,000,000 | ¥449,635,000,000 |
| 2025-03-31 | +¥272,315,000,000 | ¥2,919,679,000,000 | ¥737,565,000,000 |
| 2026-03-31 | +¥554,490,000,000 | ¥3,690,071,000,000 | ¥1,398,929,000,000 |
Altman Z'' score
Z'' was 3.47 in the fiscal year to March 2026, in what Altman calls the safe zone. His bands: above 2.6 safe, 1.1 to 2.6 grey, below 1.1 distress.
- X1 working capital / total assets0.141 × 6.56 = 0.92
- X2 retained earnings / total assets0.099 × 3.26 = 0.32
- X3 operating income / total assets0.236 × 6.72 = 1.59
- X4 equity / total liabilities0.611 × 1.05 = 0.64
- Z''3.47
Source: Financial Services Agency (EDINET), KabuFacts · as of 2026-06-24 Download CSV
Piotroski checklist
Comparing the fiscal year to March 2026 with the year before: 8 of the 9 checks that could be evaluated (9 in total) answered yes.
- Net profit is positive (ROA above zero)Yes
- Operating cash flow is positiveYes
- ROA higher than the year beforeYes
- Operating cash flow larger than net profitYes
- Liabilities / total assets lower than the year beforeYes
- Current ratio higher than the year beforeYes
- No increase in shares issuedNo
- Gross margin higher than the year beforeYes
- Asset turnover higher than the year beforeYes
How it's calculated
- Equity ratio:
Equity ratio = Equity / Total assets - Altman Z'' score:
Z'' = 6.56 x (Working capital / Total assets) + 3.26 x (Retained earnings / Total assets) + 6.72 x (Operating income / Total assets) + 1.05 x (Equity / Total liabilities) - Piotroski F-score:
F-score = number of the nine checks passed (shown as 'passed of evaluated')
Z'' is Altman's 1995 form for non-manufacturers and non-US companies, using book equity rather than the share price. Piotroski's debt check uses liabilities divided by total assets, because filings carry no consistent debt line. A check whose input is missing counts neither way.
Owners & people
Who holds the shares by category, the company-reported total shareholder return, and the workforce (shareholder composition, TSR, average salary).
Shareholding by owner category
- Foreign corporations etc.68.45%909 shareholders
- Other corporations18.47%1,294 shareholders
- Individuals and others5.29%87,125 shareholders
- Financial institutions5.17%44 shareholders
- Securities firms2.6%62 shareholders
- Foreign individuals0.02%408 shareholders
Note: treasury shares are not a separate category here: filings count them inside individuals and others (個人その他).
TSR rows share one starting point: the fiscal year end five years before the latest report. The first row covers one year and the last covers five. 100% means the holding, dividends included, was worth what it cost; the company reports the figure.
People
15,218
¥13.1 million
46.2 years
13.9 years
¥153.6 million
Average salary, age and tenure cover the parent company's own employees (提出会社), as filed. Revenue per employee divides group revenue by group employees.
Where each figure comes from
Each trail lists every year with its EDINET filing and the exact XBRL line.
Weekly snapshot
| Reference close† | Market cap (issued shares)‡ | PER (actual)‡ | PBR‡ | Yield (trailing)‡ | ROE‡ | Equity ratio‡ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ¥17,505 | — | — | — | — | 51.9% | 37.9% |
† Reference close for the week ending 9 October 2026. ‡ Computed from the EDINET filings and the reference close.
PER, PBR, yield and market cap are withheld. A stock split after the latest annual report put the share price and the filed per-share figures on different share counts. They match again with the next annual report.
IR events
The company's IR page lists no dated event ahead. IR calendar
The past year
| JST | Event | Company's own title | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | Second quarter of FY2025 financial results | Held | |
| Results | Third quarter of FY2025 financial results | Held | |
| Results | FY2025 financial results | Held | |
| IR / investor day | Investor Day | Held | |
| Results | First quarter of FY2026 financial results | Held | |
Corrections filed
No amended periodic or internal control report was filed on EDINET from 12 October 2021 to 11 October 2026.
Capital actions
EDINET filings in the 12 months to 9 October 2026.
Buybacks
Buyback-status reports do not tag their share counts or yen totals. Each report's EDINET docID leads to its full text.
| Date | Filer | EDINET docID |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-11 | キオクシアホールディングス株式会社 | S100Z1UD |
Large-holding filings
| Date | Filer | Type | Holding ratio | Prior ratio | EDINET docID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | 株式会社 東芝 | Change report | — | — | S100Z6ZB |
| 2026-09-14 | 株式会社 東芝 | Change report | — | — | S100Z25L |
| 2026-08-10 | 株式会社 東芝 | Change report | — | — | S100YVH4 |
| 2026-07-23 | 株式会社 東芝 | Change report | — | — | S100YS0I |
| 2026-06-16 | BCPE Pangea Cayman2, Ltd. | Change report | 14.17% | 18.16% | S100YBT0 |
| 2026-06-09 | BCPE Pangea Cayman2, Ltd. | Change report | 18.16% | 19.57% | S100Y88M |
| 2026-06-01 | BCPE Pangea Cayman, L.P. | Change report | 19.57% | 20.96% | S100Y7LV |
| 2026-05-26 | BCPE Pangea Cayman, L.P. | Change report | 20.96% | 20.97% | S100Y63W |
| 2026-05-18 | 株式会社 東芝 | Change report | — | — | S100Y4QG |
| 2026-04-27 | BCPE Pangea Cayman, L.P. | Change report | 20.97% | 23.11% | S100Y0X5 |
| 2026-04-23 | BCPE Pangea Cayman, L.P. | Change report | 23.11% | 25.25% | S100Y02O |
| 2026-04-17 | BCPE Pangea Cayman, L.P. | Change report | 25.25% | 27.42% | S100XZBP |
| 2026-04-07 | 株式会社 東芝 | Change report | — | — | S100XXID |
| 2026-03-26 | 株式会社 東芝 | Change report | — | — | S100XUMF |
| 2026-03-25 | BCPE Pangea Cayman, L.P. | Change report | 27.42% | 27.69% | S100XSU6 |
| 2026-03-25 | BCPE Pangea Cayman, L.P. | Change report | 27.69% | 29.13% | S100XRN8 |
| 2026-03-25 | 株式会社 東芝 | Change report | — | — | S100XTX4 |
| 2026-03-23 | ゴールドマン・サックス・インターナショナル | Change report (exempt securities) | 4.23% | 5.95% | S100XRX4 |
| 2026-03-18 | BCPE Pangea Cayman, L.P. | Change report | 29.13% | 32.23% | S100XRA5 |
| 2026-03-18 | BCPE Pangea Cayman, L.P. | Change report | 32.23% | 36.86% | S100XRA1 |
| 2026-03-06 | ゴールドマン・サックス・インターナショナル | Large shareholding report (exempt securities, initial) | — | — | S100XP8J |
| 2026-03-06 | BCPE Pangea Cayman, L.P. | Change report | 36.86% | 36.86% | S100XP4U |
| 2026-02-25 | BCPE Pangea Cayman, L.P. | Change report | 36.86% | 43.84% | S100XMQO |
| 2026-02-25 | BCPE Pangea Cayman, L.P. | Change report | 43.84% | 44.33% | S100XMQN |
| 2026-02-19 | 株式会社 東芝 | Change report | — | — | S100XMGC |
| 2025-12-26 | BCPE Pangea Cayman, L.P. | Change report | 44.33% | 44.33% | S100XD6U |
| 2025-12-03 | BCPE Pangea Cayman, L.P. | Change report | 44.33% | 51.64% | S100X79J |
| 2025-10-24 | 株式会社 東芝 | Change report | — | — | S100WWX0 |
| 2025-10-22 | 株式会社 東芝 | Change report | — | — | S100WWHQ |
| 2025-10-20 | 株式会社 東芝 | Change report | — | — | S100WW2M |
| 2025-10-16 | 株式会社 東芝 | Change report | — | — | S100WVPQ |
| 2025-10-08 | 株式会社 東芝 | Change report | — | — | S100WU2Y |
| 2025-10-06 | 株式会社 東芝 | Change report | — | — | S100WTL5 |
Takeover-bid filings
No takeover-bid filing (公開買付届出書) or target-company opinion named this company in the 12 months.
Leverage
Liabilities were 1.64x equity, worked out from the equity ratio as (1 ÷ equity ratio) − 1. It is an estimate from the balance sheet, not a reported debt figure.
Rank among the 100 companies on six measures
Each rank is a percentile among the companies with a value: 0 is the lowest, 100 the highest. "Shareholder returns" counts dividend growth only, not buybacks.
| Measure | Rank among the 100 (percentile) | Inputs |
|---|---|---|
| Growth (5y revenue CAGR) | insufficient data | 5y revenue CAGR: — · Stocks ranked (n): 87 |
| Profitability (ROE, 3y average) | 89 | ROE (3y average): 17.93% · Stocks ranked (n): 100 |
| Balance sheet (equity ratio) | 34 | Equity ratio: 37.9% · Stocks ranked (n): 100 |
| Valuation vs own history (PBR) | insufficient data | Current PBR: — · 10y median PBR: — · Stocks ranked (n): 0 |
| Shareholder returns (DPS CAGR) | insufficient data | 5y DPS CAGR: — · Buyback yield: — · Stocks ranked (n): 95 |
| Momentum (52-week range position) | insufficient data | 52-week range position: — · Stocks ranked (n): 0 |
Themes
- Artificial Intelligence: The word AI appears 5 times in the business description (事業の内容) of the latest annual report (EDINET S100YJ18). Excerpt:
…さらに、高い生産効率を実現するため、開発と量産の拠点一体化、AI・ビッグデータを活用したスマートファクトリー化も進めております。 また、今後も続くと想定される3次元…
- Data Centres: The word データセンター appears 4 times in the business description (事業の内容) of the latest annual report (EDINET S100YJ18). Excerpt:
…ております。「SSD & ストレージ」には主にPC、データセンター、エンタープライズ向けSSD製品及びメモリ製品が含まれております。「スマートデバイス」にはスマートフ…
- Semiconductors: The word 半導体 appears 9 times in the business description (事業の内容) of the latest annual report (EDINET S100YJ18). Excerpt:
…アリング㈱、キオクシアエネルギー・マネジメント㈱、キオクシア半導体台湾社、Solid State Storage Technology Corporation、フラッ…
What changed since last week
- 285A: a new large-holding filing (docID S100Z6ZB) dated 8 October 2026.